TRANSFORM & ACHIEVE PRIVACY POLICY

Transform & Achieve part of H&L Resources Ltd (company registration number 06199486) needs to process personal data in order to deliver our subscription service to you so we can:

  • deliver online T&A sessions to you
  • deliver 1 to 1 coaching
  • monitor and evaluate our services
  • support you to progress into work and with your ongoing personal development
  • deliver on our ambition to support you with life transformation

We are committed to treating your information securely, with respect and in line with data protection legislation.

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Transform & Achieve processes your personal information.

It is important for you to read this Notice in full to understand what information we hold about you, how we may use it and your rights in relation to your data.

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on our website.  If you would like to receive a hard copy of our current privacy notice, please let us know.

For further information you can contact  our team member with responsibility for  Data Protection Officer as follows:

Juliet Grant

Programme Manager

juliet@transformandachieveonline.com

For independent advice about data protection, privacy, e-privacy and data sharing issues, you can contact the Information Commissioner. (Lots of useful information is accessible on their website):

Information Commissioner,

Wycliffe House, Water Lane,

Wilmslow,

Cheshire  SK9 5AF

Phone: 0303 123 1113

Email: casework@ico.org.uk

Website: www.ico.org.uk

This is a notice to inform you of our policy about all information that we record about you. It sets out the conditions under which we may process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.

We take seriously the protection of your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all visitors to our website are entitled to know that their personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party.

We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate.

Our policy complies with UK law accordingly implemented, including that required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regard to the processing and control of your personal data. The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

  1. The right to be informed
  2. The right of access
  3. The right to rectification
  4. The right to erasure
  5. The right to restrict processing
  6. The right to data portability
  7. The right to object
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling

 

For detailed information on these rights, please read the information provided at www.knowyourprivacyrights.org

 

Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website

 

 

The bases on which we process information about you

The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.

If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant then we will immediately stop processing your data.

Should the basis change, if required by law, we will notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.

Our lawful basis for processing is Consent.

Personal data shall be obtained and processed only for one or more specified and lawful purposes, and shall not be further processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose or those purposes. All processing of personal data is performed in line with the reasonable expectations of the individual/s concerned and is done to provide requested services and products.

Information we process with your consent

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our T&A website or ask us to provide you more information about our business, including job opportunities and our products and services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.

Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies.

Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send us a message by e-mail to which you would reasonably expect us to reply.

Except where you have consented to our use of your information for a specific purpose, we do not use your information in any way that would identify you personally. We may aggregate it in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor the performance of a particular page on our website.

If you have given us explicit permission to do so, we may from time to time pass your name and contact information to selected associates whom we consider may provide services or products you would find useful.  For example, job brokerage arms of our partners who can then support you into work.

We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us at juliet@transformandachieveonline.com.

 

However, if you withdraw your consent, you may not be able to use our website or our services further.

Information relating to your method of payment

We store information about your debit or credit card or other means of payment when you first provide it to us.

We store this payment information, at your request, in order to make repeat purchasing of goods and services easier next time you visit our website.

We also store this information to help us prevent fraud.

We take the following measures to protect your payment information:

We keep your payment information encrypted on our servers.

We do not keep all your payment information so as:

  • to prevent the possibility of our duplicating a transaction without a new instruction from you;
  • to prevent any other third party from carrying out a transaction without your consent

 

Access to your payment information is restricted to authorised staff only.

If we ask you questions about your payment information, we only use partial details OR the first four OR the last four digits of the debit or credit card number, so that you can identify the means of payment to which we refer.

We automatically delete your payment information when a credit or debit card expires.

At the point of payment, you are transferred to a secure page on the website to process the transaction.

Information about your direct debit

When you agree to set up a direct debit arrangement, the information you give to us is passed to our own bank, Barclays Bank, for processing according to our instructions. We do not keep a copy.

Complaining

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us.

We use that information to resolve your complaint.

If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint but will seek your permission first in case you do not wish to proceed in this case.

We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.

Complaints regarding content on our website

We monitor, moderate and control all content published on our website.

If you complain about any of the content on our website, we shall investigate your complaint if a legitimate issue, problem or risk is brought to our attention.

If we feel it is justified or if we believe the law requires us to do so, we shall remove the content while we investigate.

How you can complain

If you are not happy with our privacy policy, or any other content on this website, you can contact us by email. Our address is info@transformandachieveonline.com

 

We strive to handle complaints promptly, efficiently, respectfully and with a view to a satisfactory outcome for all parties involved.

We will provide feedback on the progress and outcome of all legitimate complaints.

If a dispute is not settled then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or arbitration.

If you are in any way dissatisfied with how we process your personal information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Retention period for personal data

Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:

  • to provide you with the products and/or services you have requested;
  • to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities;
  • to support a claim or defence in court.

 

Use of information we collect through automated systems when you visit our website

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.

Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely.

Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use.

Our website uses cookies. They are placed by software that operates on our servers, and by software operated by third parties whose services we use.

When you first visit our website, we ask you whether you wish us to use cookies. If you choose not to accept them, we shall not use them for your visit except to record that you have not consented to their use for any other purpose.

If you choose not to use cookies or you prevent their use through your browser settings, the usage and functionality of our website may be affected.

We use cookies in the following ways:

  1. to track how you use our website
  2. to record whether you have seen specific messages we display on our website
  3. to keep you signed into our site
  4. to record your answers to surveys and questionnaires on our site while you complete them
  5. to record the conversation thread during a live chat with our support team

 

For detailed information on the cookies we use, please carefully read our cookie policy which can be found at https://itonlinelearning.com/cookie-policy/

 

Use of site by children

 

We do not sell products or provide services to children under the age of sixteen (16) years old; nor do we market directly to children.

If you are under eighteen (18) years old, you may use our website only with consent from a parent or guardian.

We collect data about all users of and visitors to this website (as per cookie policy) regardless of age, and we anticipate that some of those users and visitors will be children.

Such child users and visitors will inevitably visit various parts of the site and will be subject to whatever on-site marketing they find, wherever they visit

How long will you keep my data?

H&L Resources Ltd only holds records during the period of our relationship and for a set period afterwards to allow us to meet our legal obligations including resolving any follow up issues between us.  This is currently set at 2 years, after which we will delete your personal information unless our contracts with funders require us to keep this longer.  You can contact us to see if this applies.

Your rights in relation to your data

H&L Resources Ltd is committed to upholding your rights in respect of your personal data.

The right to be informed

Through the provision of our suite of privacy notices, we will be open and transparent about how and why we use your personal information.

The right of access

You have a right to ask us what personal information we hold about you and to request a copy of your information. This is known as a ‘subject access request’ (SAR).

SARs need to be made in writing (we have a subject access form you can use for this purpose), and we ask that your written request is accompanied by proof of your address and identify.

If you are seeking to obtain specific information (e.g. about a particular matter or from a particular time period), it helps if you clarify the details of what you would like to receive in your written request.

If someone is requesting information on your behalf they will need written confirmation from you to evidence your consent for us to release this and proof of ID (both yours and theirs).

We have 1 calendar month within which to provide you with the information you’ve asked for (although we will try to provide this to you as promptly as possible).  In response to SARs, we will provide you with a copy of the information we hold that relates to you.

The right to rectification

You can ask us to rectify your personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete.  Please help us to keep our records accurate by keeping us informed if your details change.

The right to erasure

The right to erasure is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’. In some circumstances, you can ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing.  This is not an absolute right, and we will need to consider the circumstances of any such request and balance this against our need to continue processing the data.

The right to restrict processing

In some circumstances you can ask us to restrict processing, for example

  • if you disagree with the accuracy of personal data
  • if we’re processing your data on the grounds of legitimate interests (as detailed earlier), and whilst we consider whether our legitimate grounds override those of yours.

The right to data portability

If the situation arises where it would be helpful for you to move, copy or transfer personal data we hold about you, across different services, you may be able to ask us to do this.  Please contact us to discuss. 

 

The right to object

You can tell us if you object to our processing of your personal data:

  • based on legitimate interests
  • for the purpose of direct marketing (including profiling);

Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

You can ask us to review any decisions that are determined by automated means.  You can also object to our use of your personal data for profiling.

This is the privacy notice of  H&L Resources Limited. In this document, “we”, “our”, or “us” refer to H&L Resources Limited.

We are company number  06199486. Our registered office is 61 Hayes Lane, Kenley, CR8 5JR Contact details for  H&L Resources Limited are:
+44 (0)7975 718019

info@transformandachieveonline.com

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted on juliet@transformandachieveonline.com

 

Review of this privacy policy

 

We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We advise you to print a copy for your records.

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us at juliet@transformandachieveonline.com.